St. Croix Base Ball Club Schedule

 

6/26

Trapeze, Please!

Sunday, June 26, 2016 – 2:00 PM
Hay Lake School Museum, Scandia

When driving north down Olinda Trail into Scandia one might happen across a large trapeze net and on any given day they will see people flying high in the sky.  This lively group is made up of roughly 50 flyers who meet twice a week to strengthen their bodies and minds. Flying trapeze is a great way to enhance your exercise routine and gain strength and coordination while connecting the whole body, core and mind.  Great for cross training, balance and team building

Representatives from Embrace Adrenaline will speak on the techniques, equipment, and love for this sport.  They will also cover how anyone has the opportunity to give it a try, from young to old, they have a “family club” concept for all.

7/10

History of Wrestling in Minnesota with George Schire

schireSunday, July 10, 2016 – 2:00 PM
Eder School House, Oakdale

Join George Schire, author of “Minnesota’s Golden Age of Wrestling” to learn about the long relationship between Minnesota and pro-wrestling.

Minnesota’s professional wrestling history can be traced back to the 1950s with the founding of the AWA.  Mad Dog Vachon, Verne Gagne, The Crusher, and of course, Jesse Venture, are just a few of the Minnesotan names to impact the pro-wrestling world.

Whether you are a current wrestling fan or have cherished childhood memories of screaming at your television, this program will be filled with rich history and stories from the “Golden Age” of Minnesota Wrestling.

7/16

Lumberjack Days Vintage Base Ball Exhibition

vintage_base_ball_3Saturday, July 16, 2016
Old Athletic Field, Stillwater
See how the game was meant to be played – with wool uniforms and no gloves!
Teams from across the Midwest will be making their way to Stillwater to cross bats with one another.  Be sure to come on out to cheer for your St. Croix Base Ball Club!

11:00 am – Afton Red Socks vs. Rum River Rovers

12:00 pm – La Crescent Applejacks vs. Northfield Silver Stars

1:00 pm – St. Croixs vs. Quicksteps

2:00 pm – Rum River Rovers vs. Northfield Silver Stars

3:00 pm – St. Croixs vs. La Crescent Applejacks

4:00 pm – Quicksteps vs. Afton Red Socks

7/21

“Girl from Birch Creek” Screening

girlfrombirchcreekThursday, July 21, 2016 – 5:00 – 7:00 PM

Justice Rosalie Wahl, the first woman appointed to the Minnesota Supreme Court, fights for equal justice regardless of race, gender, or economic status in “Girl from Birch Creek“.  The documentary also tells the story of the 1970’s women’s movement that helped make Justice Wahl’s appointment to the Minnesota Supreme Court possible.

The afternoon will begin with an open house of the Eder School from 5 – 6 PM.  The screening of the documentary will begin at 6:00 PM across the street from the Eder School at the Oakdale Discovery Center.

 

7/24

“The Perilous St. Croix River Valley Frontier” with Ken Martens

Sunday, July 24, 2016 – 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Hay Lake School Museum, Scandia

Local historian Ken Martens  visits the Hay Lake School Museum to discuss the exciting and harrowing tales found in his book “The Perilous St. Croix River Valley Frontier“.

7/31

The Story of the Northfield Raid with Hayes Scriven

Sunday, July 31, 2016 – 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Warden’s House Museum, Stillwater

Hayes Scriven, Executive Director of the Northfield Historical Society visits the Warden’s House to discuss the infamous attempted bank robbery perpetrated by the James-Younger Gang.

8/7

Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Sunday, August 7, 2016 – 2:00-3:00 PM
Hay Lake School Museum, Scandia

Carol Castle of the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame discusses the on-going efforts to save & share Minnesota’s rich Pro Wrestling history.

8/14

“Ancient Egypt Was Built From Here” 

Sunday, August 14, 2016 – 2:00-3:00 PM
Warden’s House Museum, Stillwater

silsila.program

Join Dr. Maria Nilsson and John R. Ward archaeologists, founders of the “Friends of Silsila“, & hosts of “Egypt’s Treasure Guardians” on National Geographic,  who have spent years researching and excavating ancient Egypt’s largest sandstone quarry for a discussion of their expeditions and findings.

8/20

One-Room School Houses

Saturday, August 20, 2016 – 2:00-3:00 PM

Before laptops and smartphones, we sent all our kids to one room to learn the 3 R’s.

Learn about Washington County’s one-room school house legacy from Hay Lake School Manager, Dustyn Dubuque.

9/11

Minnesota’s Flying Migrators

Sunday, September 11, 2016 – 2:00-3:00 PM
Hay Lake School Museum, Scandia

Swoop in to meet a live raptor as Paul Smithson of the Lee & Rose Warner Nature Center explores the lives of different species of animals who call Minnesota a temporary home.

9/18

“Grandfathers’ Grandfather: A Swedish Immigrant in Minnesota”  with Lisa Doerr

Sunday, September 18, 2016 – 2:00 – 3:00 PM
Warden’s House Museum, Stillwater

Join author Lisa Doerr as she discusses the life of Swedish pioneer, farmer, & entrepreneur “Wood John'” Johnson.

She will also be signing and selling copies of her novel, “Eureka Valley: Grandfathers’ Grandfather“, a historical fictional account of life along the St. Croix River Valley.

 

10/29

Paranormal Investigations: Techniques & Theories with the Johnsdale Paranormal Group

Saturday, October 29, 2016
Warden’s House Museum, Stillwater

The Johnsdale Paranormal Group returns for a fourth year to discuss their investigations of allegedly haunted locales around Minnesota and the Midwest…including the Warden’s House itself!

 

12/17

Warden’s House Holiday Event

Saturday, December 17 2016 – 12:00 – 4:00 PM
Warden’s House Museum, Stillwater

Enjoy a Stillwater holiday tradition!

Meet with local authors while sampling sweets and treats!